Village Hall Privacy Policy

Welcome to the village hall Hire our hall Village hall user notes What’s on at the village hall The village hall privacy Policy

Child Okeford Village Hall Privacy Policy
Reg. Charity No. 226233

The trustees of Child Okeford Village Hall (hereafter referred to as COVH) are committed to protecting your privacy and we comply with the data protection laws applicable to the United Kingdom. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and forms part of our Conditions of Use for the hire of COVH.
What Personal Information Do We Collect About You?
We will collect information about you when you hire the hall, when you book tickets or request information from us, or if you are a trustee, contractor or volunteer for COVH. The type of information we may collect includes your name, postal address, job title, e-mail address and telephone number. In the case of Trustees, we are required to collect your date of birth for the Charity Commission Return. We may require bank details to pay invoices or reimburse payments or expenses.
How Do We Use The Personal Information We Collect About You?
We may use the information provided by you for the following purposes

  1. to process hirers’ bookings

  2. to process ticket sales

  3. to pay invoices and reimburse payments and expenses

  4. to update the Charity Commission register of Trustees

  5. to circulate minutes and other documents

  6. to keep volunteers and others informed about events at COVH

  7. for accountancy and record keeping purposes

Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required by statute and will be disposed of appropriately. For financial records this will be up to 7 years. Archival material such as minutes and legal documents will be stored indefinitely. Other correspondence and emails will be disposed of when no longer required.
How to Access & Control Your Personal Data
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information please write to or email us with this request. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any inaccuracies.
Disclosing Your Data
We will not make your personal details available to organisations outside of COVH for marketing purposes. We may have to disclose your information by law e.g. because a court or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it or because it is required by our insurers.
How is Your Information Protected?
We take the protection of your information seriously and have appropriate physical and technological security measures in place to keep it safe. Internally, we restrict access to personal information and only COVH Trustees, officers or others who need the information in order to do their jobs have access to it. We never transfer your data outside the UK.
You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, and to lodge any complaint to the supervisory body ICO (Information Commissioners Office)
General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)
We fully support the requirements of the GDPR and are committed to the protection of personal data belonging to our hirers, trustees, volunteers and the general public. We will conduct regular audits to ensure compliance with our policies. We are aware of our obligations under the GDPR and have adopted a proactive approach to its implementation. This includes reviewing existing and where appropriate developing and implementing new policies and procedures to ensure personal data is collected, stored and disposed of in a manner compliant with the requirements of the GDPR.
Cookies
Cookies are small files that a website places on your hard disc to enable additional features of the website to work. Currently no cookies are used on our website, so no warnings regarding user consent will be seen when you visit the site.
Privacy Queries
Any queries relating to this Privacy Policy or your personal information should be addressed to the Trustees of Child Okeford Village Hall at The Hollow, Child Okeford, DT11 8EX or email childokefordvh@gmail.com.

Welcome to the village hall Hire our hall Village hall user notes What’s on at the village hall The village hall privacy Policy

Page last updated 23/07/2018

Comments are closed.